UPDATE UNIFORM CONSTRUCTION CODE
[…] The statute says that the code is to consist of the International Residential Code, the International Building Code, the International Mechanical Code, the International Plumbing Code published by the International Code Council, the National Electrical Code published by the National Fire Prevention Association, and the Michigan Uniform Energy Code with amendments, additions, or deletions as the director determines appropriate.

House Bill 4561 would make the following changes (at MCL 125.1504).

** Currently, the code "may incorporate provisions of a code, standard, or other material by reference."  The bill would eliminate that provision.

** The LARA director (or a person designated by the director) is required to add, amend, and rescind rules to update the code not less than once every three years "to coincide with the national code change cycle."