REPEAL PA 312: COMPULSORY ARBITRATION
[…] Research at various points in the 1970's, 1980's and 1990's indicated that Act 312 tended to be invoked in larger units (counties more so than townships or cities) and larger agencies. The act also was more heavily used in metropolitan areas.[5]
Legislative Analyst: Chris Couch
Fiscal Analyst: Mark Wolf
■ This analysis was prepared by nonpartisan House staff for use by House members in their deliberations, and does not constitute an official statement of legislative intent.
[1] MCL 423.25. "When in the course of mediation under section 7 of [the Public Employees Relations Act] it shall become apparent to the commission that matters in disagreement between the parties might be more readily settled if the facts involved in the disagreement were determined and publicly known, the commission may make written finings with respect to the matters in disagreement. The findings shall not be binding upon the parties but shall be made public."
[2] See, Guide to Public Sector Labor Relations Law in Michigan: Law and Procedure before the Michigan Employment Relations Commission, Michigan Employment Relations Commission, January 2011, http://michigan.gov/documents/dleg/mercguide_217393_7.pdf.