PROHIBIT ERGONOMICS RULES
[…] The bill defines "workplace ergonomics" as "a program or practice that addresses musculoskeletal disorders that are caused by repetitive motion or stress."

The act defines "standard" to mean "a health or safety standard which specifies conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes necessary to provide safe and healthful employment."

Regarding the promulgation of rules that adopt applicable federal rules by reference, the Administrative Procedures Act (MCL 24.232) provides, "[a]n agency may adopt, by reference in its rules and without publishing the adopted matter in full, all or any part of a code, standard or regulation which has been adopted by an agency of the United States or by a nationally recognized organization or association. The reference shall fully identify the adopted matter by date and otherwise. The reference shall not cover any later amendments and editions of the adopted matter, but if the agency wishes to incorporate them in its rule it shall amend the rule or promulgate a new rule therefor."

MCL 408.1017 

FISCAL IMPACT:

The bill would have an indeterminate fiscal impact on the state and local units of government.