PROHIBIT ERGONOMICS RULES
[…] That first "injury trigger" was not included in the January 2009 draft of the proposed MIOSHA ergonomics standard. 

[10] Public Law 91-596, 29 USC 667.

[11] See, also, Title 29 Part 1902 (State Plans for the Development and Enforcement of State Standards) of the Code of Federal Regulations, 29 CFR 1902.1 et seq., and Title 29 Part1952 (Approved State Plans for Enforcement of State Standards) of the Code of Federal Regulations, 29 CFR 1952.1 et seq. 

[12] Under Section 16 (MCL 408.1016), the General Industry Safety Standards Commission may promulgate standards "to prevent accidents in places of employment and to protect the life and safety of employees."