PROHIBIT ERGONOMICS RULES
[…] [10] Public Law 91-596, 29 USC 667.

[11] See, also, Title 29 Part 1902 (State Plans for the Development and Enforcement of State Standards) of the Code of Federal Regulations, 29 CFR 1902.1 et seq., and Title 29 Part1952 (Approved State Plans for Enforcement of State Standards) of the Code of Federal Regulations, 29 CFR 1952.1 et seq. 

[12] Under Section 16 (MCL 408.1016), the General Industry Safety Standards Commission may promulgate standards "to prevent accidents in places of employment and to protect the life and safety of employees."

[13] Under Section 19 (MCL 408.1019), the Construction Safety Standards Commission may promulgate standards based upon "generally accepted nationwide engineering standards and practices designed to prevent accidents and to protect the life and safety of employees engaged in construction operations."