PROHIBIT ERGONOMICS RULES
[…] [12] Under Section 16 (MCL 408.1016), the General Industry Safety Standards Commission may promulgate standards "to prevent accidents in places of employment and to protect the life and safety of employees."

[13] Under Section 19 (MCL 408.1019), the Construction Safety Standards Commission may promulgate standards based upon "generally accepted nationwide engineering standards and practices designed to prevent accidents and to protect the life and safety of employees engaged in construction operations."

[14] Under Section 24 (MCL 408.1024), the Occupational Health Standards Commission shall promulgate a standard that "adequately assures, to the extent feasible and on the basis of the best available evidence, that an employee will not suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity, even if the employee has regular exposure to a hazard dealt with by the standard for the period of his or her working life." 

[15] Chapter 3 of 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.231 et seq.