STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The amendment to the title was adopted.

The Senate agreed to the title as amended.

By unanimous consent the Senate returned to the order of

Messages from the House

Senate Bill No. 543, entitled

A bill to amend 1953 PA 192, entitled “An act to create a county department of veterans’ affairs in certain counties, and to prescribe its powers and duties; and to transfer the powers and duties of the soldiers’ relief commission in such counties,” by amending section 1 (MCL 35.621), as amended by 2004 PA 11.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, line 1, after “county.” by inserting “EACH MEMBER APPOINTED SHALL HAVE DEMONSTRATED KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND EXPERIENCE IN PUBLIC SERVICE, BUSINESS, OR FINANCE.”.

The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended and ordered that it be given immediate effect.

Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,

Senator Meekhof moved that the rule be suspended.