STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] House Bill No. 4974, entitled
A bill to amend 2001 PA 142, entitled “Michigan memorial highway act,” by amending section 1072 (MCL 250.2072), as added by 2011 PA 78.
The bills were placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendments, the following bill:
House Bill No. 4393, entitled
A bill to amend 1998 PA 58, entitled “Michigan liquor control code of 1998,” by amending section 703 (MCL 436.1703), as amended by 2006 PA 443.
The following are the amendments recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 8, line 12, after “OBSERVATION” by inserting “INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MEDICAL EXAMINATION AND TREATMENT FOR ANY CONDITION ARISING FROM A VIOLATION OF SECTIONS 520B TO 520G OF THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520B TO 750.520G, COMMITTED AGAINST A MINOR”.
2. Amend page 8, line 17, after “OBSERVATION” by inserting “INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MEDICAL EXAMINATION AND TREATMENT FOR ANY CONDITION ARISING FROM A VIOLATION OF SECTIONS 520B TO 520G OF THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520B TO 750.520G, COMMITTED AGAINST A MINOR”.