STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A bill to amend 1956 PA 218, entitled “The insurance code of 1956,” (MCL 500.100 to 500.8302) by adding sections 2153 and 2156.
With the recommendation that the substitute (S-1) be adopted and that the bill then pass.
Joseph R. Hune
Chairperson
To Report Out:
Yeas: Senators Hune, Marleau, Brandenburg, Robertson, Smith and Bieda
Nays: None
The bill and the substitute recommended by the committee were referred to the Committee of the Whole.
The Committee on Insurance reported
House Bill No. 4595, entitled
A bill to amend 1956 PA 218, entitled “The insurance code of 1956,” (MCL 500.100 to 500.8302) by adding section 2154.
With the recommendation that the following amendments be adopted and that the bill then pass:
1. Amend page 2, following line 9, by inserting:
“(H) PREDATORY LENDING RESULTING IN THE FORECLOSURE OF, OR COMMENCEMENT OF PROCEEDINGS OR AN ACTION TO FORECLOSE, A MORTGAGE OF REAL PROPERTY OWNED BY THE INSURED OR INSURANCE APPLICANT.” and renumbering the remaining subdivision.
2. Amend page 3, line 12, by striking out all of enacting section 1 and inserting:
“Enacting section 1. This amendatory act does not take effect unless all of the following bills of the 96th Legislature are enacted into law:
(a) Senate Bill No. 300.