STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The bill was changed from one that addressed emergency financial managers to now it is addressing graduate student unions.
The President pro tempore, Senator Schuitmaker ruled as follows:
Senator Whitmer, it is the ruling of this chair that it is a multisection bill, it is not a change of purpose, and the bill as introduced is still in this bill.
Point of Order
Senator Whitmer raised the Point of Order that there is another constitutional flaw with regard to a title, object issue. Article 4 of the Michigan Constitution, Section 24 states, “No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.”
The question being on the ruling of the Chair,
Call of the Senate
Senator Meekhof moved that there be a Call of the Senate.
The motion prevailed, a majority of the members voting therefor, the time being 12:27 p.m.
Proceedings under the Call
The roll was called by the Secretary of the Senate and no Senators were reported absent.
Recess
Senator Meekhof moved that the Senate recess subject to the call of the Chair.
The motion prevailed, the time being 12:33 p.m.
2:18 p.m.
The Senate was called to order by the President, Lieutenant Governor Calley.
The President, Lieutenant Governor Calley, clarified the previous ruling of the President pro tempore as follows:
My answer in response to your first Point of Order that House Bill No. 4246 is a change in purpose in violation of Article 4, Section 24 of the Michigan Constitution which reads, “…No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by the total content and not alone by its title,” I rule that House Bill No. 4246 does not violate this constitutional provision since it is a multisection PERA bill, which also contains Section 215 which was in the bill as introduced. Both Section 215 and Section 1 deal with the same original purpose of regulating collective bargaining.
The President, Lieutenant Governor Calley, ruled on the second Point of Order as follows:
In response to your second Point of Order that House Bill No. 4246 is a change of title in violation of Article 4, Section 24 of the Michigan Constitution which reads, “No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title…,” I rule that House Bill No. 4246 does not violate the constitutional provision since it deals only with one object, which is regulating collective bargaining.