STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Yeas: Senators Casperson, Pavlov, Kowall, Meekhof, Warren and Hood
Nays: None
The concurrent resolution was placed on the order of Resolutions.
COMMITTEE ATTENDANCE REPORT
The Committee on Natural Resources, Environment and Great Lakes submitted the following:
Meeting held on Thursday, April 14, 2011, at 8:30 a.m., Room 210, Farnum Building
Present: Senators Casperson (C), Pavlov, Kowall, Meekhof, Warren and Hood
Excused: Senator Green
The Committee on Regulatory Reform reported
House Bill No. 4113, entitled
A bill to amend 1980 PA 299, entitled “Occupational code,” by amending section 2506 (MCL 339.2506), as amended by 1988 PA 463.
With the recommendation that the following amendments be adopted and that the bill then pass:
1. Amend page 1, line 5, after “broker” by striking out “THAT LICENSE” and inserting “THE SALESPERSON’S CERTIFICATE OF LICENSE AND DELIVER THE POCKET CARD FOR THAT LICENSE TO THE SALESPERSON”.
2. Amend page 2, following line 13, by inserting:
“(3) AS USED IN THIS SUBSECTION, “POCKET CARD” MEANS THE POCKET CARD THAT CONTAINS INFORMATION ABOUT THE LICENSE THAT THE DEPARTMENT PROVIDES WHEN IT ISSUES A LICENSE UNDER THIS ARTICLE.”.