STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Reps. LaFontaine, Goike, Cotter, Hughes, Shaughnessy, Lund, Rogers, Johnson, Agema, McMillin, Graves, Somerville, Kowall, Forlini and Jenkins introduced
House Bill No. 5550, entitled
A bill to amend 1957 PA 261, entitled “Michigan legislative retirement system act,” by amending section 26 (MCL 38.1026), as amended by 2006 PA 614.
The bill was read a first time by its title and referred to the Committee on Government Operations.
Announcements by the Clerk
The Clerk received the following dissent from Reps. Haugh, Oakes, Meadows, Darany, Brunner, Talabi, Hobbs, Hammel and Durhal:
Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to SB 617. I did not, have not, and do not support the gaveling on of immediate effect to SB 617.
The Clerk received the following dissent from Reps. Segal, Barnett, Lindberg, Switalski, Santana, Geiss, Dillon, Byrum, Kandrevas, Darany, McCann, Durhal, Brunner, Bledsoe, Rutledge, Meadows, Stallworth, Brown, Hammel, Talabi, Bauer, Irwin, Lane, Slavens, Howze and Lipton:
Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to SB528, SB529, SB530, SB531, and SB532. I did not, have not, and do not support the gaveling on of immediate effect to SB528, SB529, SB530, SB531, and SB532.
The Clerk received the following dissent from Rep. Constan:
Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to SB528. I did not, have not, and do not support the gaveling on of immediate effect to SB528.
The Clerk received the following dissent from Reps. Hobbs and Cavanagh:
Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to SB412 and SB1018. I did not, have not, and do not support the granting of immediate effect to SB412 and SB1018.
The Clerk received the following dissent from Rep. Cavanagh:
Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to SB619 and SB1018. I did not, have not, and do not support the granting of immediate effect to HB5408, HB5421, and SB 874.
The Clerk received the following dissent from Rep. Cavanagh:
Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to HB5009, HB5061, HB5062, HB4975, HB5271, HB5228, SB711, and SB712. I did not, have not, and do not support the granting of immediate effect to HB5009,