STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The bill was read a first time by its title and referred to the Committee on Commerce.
Rep. Callton introduced
House Bill No. 5528, entitled
A bill to amend 1931 PA 328, entitled “The Michigan penal code,” by amending sections 520b, 520c, 520d, and 520e (MCL 750.520b, 750.520c, 750.520d, and 750.520e), as amended by 2007 PA 163.
The bill was read a first time by its title and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
Announcements by the Clerk
The Clerk received the following dissent from Reps. Greimel, Durhal, Olumba, Haugh, Hovey-Wright, Slavens and Cavanagh:
Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to SB412 and SB1018. I did not, have not, and do not support the granting of immediate effect to SB412 and SB1018.
The Clerk received the following dissent from Rep. Cavanagh:
Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to HB5408, HB5421 and SB874. I did not, have not, and do not support the granting of immediate effect to HB5408, HB5421 and SB874.
The Clerk received the following dissent from Reps. Townsend, Irwin, Tlaib, Greimel, McCann, Slavens, Byrum, Nathan and Santana:
Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to HB5009, HB5061, HB5062, HB4975, HB5271, HB5228, SB711, and SB712. I did not, have not, and do not support the granting of immediate effect to HB5009,