STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Performance audit of Wireless Local Area Network Security, Department of Technology, Management, and Budget, August 2012.
Gary L. Randall
Clerk of the House
August 9, 2012
Received from the State 9-1-1 Committee and the State 9-1-1 Administrator’s Office the 2012 Annual 9-1-1 Report as required by MCL 484.1412 and P.A. 32 of 1986, as amended.
Gary L. Randall
Clerk of the House
The Clerk received the following dissent from Reps. Byrum, Bauer, Segal, Meadows, Irwin, Darany, Lindberg, Townsend, Lipton, Hammel, Bledsoe, Brunner, Smiley, Haugh, Tlaib, Stallworth, Brown and Cavanagh:
Article IV, Section 18 of the Michigan Constitution states that “[a]ny member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal.” Under this constitutional provision, I demand this be printed in the House Journal because I object to the act of gaveling on Immediate Effect to SB1040.
______
Rep. Knollenberg moved that the House adjourn.
The motion prevailed, the time being 4:50 p.m.