STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] residential energy conservation programs permitted under state law for certain federal exemption; to create a fund; to provide for a restructuring of the manner in which energy is provided in this state; to encourage the utilization of resource recovery facilities; to prohibit certain acts and practices of providers of energy; to allow for the securitization of stranded costs; to reduce rates; to provide for appeals; to provide appropriations; to declare the effect and purpose of this act; to prescribe remedies and penalties; and to repeal acts and parts of acts,” by amending section 10d (MCL 460.10d), as amended by 2008 PA 286.
Substitute (S-3).
The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 4, line 7, after “RATES.” by striking out the balance of the page and inserting “BY FEBRUARY 1, 2012, THE COMMISSION SHALL COMMENCE ON ITS OWN MOTION A PROCEEDING FOR EACH AFFECTED UTILITY TO DETERMINE THE MANNER IN WHICH ALL MONEY IN THE LOW-INCOME AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY FUND, INCLUDING ANY UNSPENT FUNDS RETURNED BY GRANTEES, AND ALL MONEY BEING HELD IN ESCROW FOR THE LOW-INCOME AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY FUND WILL BE REFUNDED TO CUSTOMERS. THE REFUND SHALL BE ALLOCATED AMONG EACH RATE SCHEDULE PROPORTIONAL TO THE AMOUNT PAID BY EACH RATE SCHEDULE, EXCEPT THAT THE REFUND TO CUSTOMERS USING 10 MEGAWATTS OR MORE SHALL BE WITHIN AT LEAST 6.5% OF THE ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID AND ESCROWED BY THAT CUSTOMER. AS USED IN THIS SUBSECTION, “AFFECTED UTILITY” MEANS A REGULATED ELECTRIC OR NATURAL GAS UTILITY THAT WAS AUTHORIZED BY THE COMMISSION TO COLLECT IN RETAIL RATES AN AMOUNT THAT WAS DESIGNATED TO BE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOW-INCOME AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY FUND, AND THAT SINCE JULY 21, 2011 HAS BEEN HOLDING THAT COLLECTED AMOUNT