STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] discontinuing, vacating, closing, altering, improvement, maintenance, and use of the public highways and private roads; the condemnation of property and gravel therefor; the building, repairing and preservation of bridges; maintaining public access to waterways under certain conditions; setting and protecting shade trees, drainage, and cutting weeds and brush within this state; providing for the election or appointment and defining the powers, duties, and compensation of state, county, township, and district highway officials; and to prescribe penalties and provide remedies,” by amending section 6 of chapter IV (MCL 224.6), as amended by 2009 PA 39.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Gleason offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 5, line 12, after “COMMISSIONERS.” by inserting “THE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS SHALL GIVE NOTICE AS REQUIRED UNDER THE OPEN MEETINGS ACT, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 TO 15.275, OF THE TIME AND PLACE OF EACH PUBLIC HEARING REQUIRED UNDER THIS SUBDIVISION. THE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS SHALL NOT ADOPT A RESOLUTION TRANSFERRING THE POWERS, DUTIES, AND FUNCTIONS OF THE BOARD OF COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONERS TO THE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS LESS THAN 28 DAYS AFTER THE TIME THE FIRST NOTICE OF A PUBLIC HEARING IS GIVEN UNDER THIS SUBDIVISION.”.
The amendment was not adopted, a majority of the members serving not voting therefor.
The question being on the passage of the bill,