STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] House Bill No. 5422, entitled

A bill to amend 1982 PA 415, entitled “Correctional officers’ training act of 1982,” by amending section 12 (MCL 791.512), as amended by 2004 PA 583, and by adding section 15a.

The Senate has substituted (S-1) the bill.

The Senate has passed the bill as substituted (S-1), ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.

The Speaker announced that pursuant to Rule 42, the bill was laid over one day.

House Bill No. 5600, entitled

A bill to amend 1939 PA 288, entitled “Probate code of 1939,” by amending section 18e of chapter XIIA (MCL 712A.18e), as amended by 1996 PA 257.

The Senate has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 1, line 4, after “THAN” by striking out the balance of the line through “MISDEMEANORS” on line 5 and inserting “3 JUVENILE OFFENSES, OF WHICH NOT MORE THAN 1 MAY BE A JUVENILE OFFENSE THAT WOULD BE A FELONY”.

2. Amend page 1, line 7, after “court” by inserting “OR ADJUDICATING COURTS”.