STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Damrow Irwin Nesbitt Stanley

Darany Jackson O’Brien Stapleton

Denby Jacobsen Oakes Switalski

Dillon Jenkins Olson Talabi

Durhal Johnson Olumba Tlaib

Farrington Kandrevas Opsommer Townsend

Forlini Knollenberg Ouimet Tyler

Foster Kowall Outman Walsh

Franz Kurtz Pettalia Yonker

Geiss LaFontaine Poleski Zorn

Genetski

Nays—0

In The Chair: O’Brien

The House agreed to the full title.

The bill was referred to the Clerk for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.

House Bill No. 5694, entitled

A bill to amend 1931 PA 328, entitled “The Michigan penal code,” by amending sections 77, 78, and 79 (MCL 750.77, 750.78, and 750.79), section 77 as amended by 1998 PA 312.

The Senate has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 4, line 13, after “ANY” by striking out the balance of the subsection and inserting “PERSONAL PROPERTY HAVING A VALUE OF $1,000.00 OR LESS AND WHO HAS 1 OR MORE PRIOR CONVICTIONS IS GUILTY OF FIFTH DEGREE ARSON.”.

2. Amend page 4, line 21, after “PROPERTY” by striking out “OR ITS CONTENTS”.

3. Amend page 4, line 22, by striking out all of subsection (3) and inserting: