STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Resolved, That we call upon all citizens to reject violence and hate and to promote peaceful coexistence among all.
The question being on the adoption of the resolution,
The resolution was adopted.
Second Reading of Bills
Senate Bill No. 543, entitled
A bill to amend 1953 PA 192, entitled “An act to create a county department of veterans’ affairs in certain counties, and to prescribe its powers and duties; and to transfer the powers and duties of the soldiers’ relief commission in such counties,” by amending section 1 (MCL 35.621), as amended by 2004 PA 11.
The bill was read a second time.
Rep. LaFontaine moved to amend the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 2, line 1, after “county.” by inserting “EACH MEMBER APPOINTED SHALL HAVE DEMONSTRATED KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND EXPERIENCE IN PUBLIC SERVICE, BUSINESS, OR FINANCE.”.
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
Rep. Stamas moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The motion prevailed.
Senate Bill No. 1104, entitled