State of Michigan
[…] It is time for the state to update these laws so that they reflect the realities of today’s needs.
In addition, it is critical that all local government adopt best practices to ensure that state and local dollars are delivering the best value for their citizens.
I urge the legislature to take several important steps:
1. Revenue Sharing
Michigan currently has two forms of revenue sharing—payments from state funds to local units of government. The first is constitutional. Article IX, section 10, of the Michigan constitution requires that “Fifteen percent of all taxes imposed on retailers on taxable sales at retail of tangible personal property at a rate of not more than 4% shall be used exclusively for assistance to townships, cities and villages, on a population basis as provided by law.” The 2011-12 budget projects a total distribution under that constitutional provision of $659 million, a 4 percent increase over the last fiscal year.