STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Senator Cropsey moved that the Senate resolve itself into the Committee of the Whole for consideration of the General Orders calendar.
The motion prevailed, and the President, Lieutenant Governor Cherry, designated Senator Kuipers as Chairperson.
After some time spent therein, the Committee arose; and, the President, Lieutenant Governor Cherry, having resumed the Chair, the Committee reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:
Senate Bill No. 113, entitled
A bill to amend 1976 PA 388, entitled “Michigan campaign finance act,” by amending section 15 (MCL 169.215), as amended by 2001 PA 250.
Substitute (S-1).
The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 6, line 14, after “VIOLATION” by inserting “AND ANY CORRESPONDENCE REGARDING THAT VIOLATION BETWEEN THE SECRETARY OF STATE AND THE COMPLAINANT OR THE PERSON AGAINST WHOM THE COMPLAINT WAS FILED”.
The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
Resolutions
Senator Cropsey moved that consideration of the following resolution be postponed for today: