STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Cherry
Nays—0
Excused—0
Not Voting—0
In The Chair: President
Recess
Senator Cropsey moved that the Senate recess subject to the call of the Chair.
The motion prevailed, the time being 10:16 a.m.
10:48 a.m.
The Senate was called to order by the President, Lieutenant Governor Cherry.
Messages from the House
Senator Cropsey moved that consideration of the following bill be postponed for today:
Senate Bill No. 363
The motion prevailed.
Senate Bill No. 409, entitled
A bill to amend 1994 PA 451, entitled “Natural resources and environmental protection act,” by amending section 43542 (MCL 324.43542), as added by 1995 PA 57.
The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 1, following line 6, by inserting:
“(2) THE FEE FOR A MULTIYEAR LICENSE, PERMIT, OR APPLICATION SHALL BE THE ANNUAL FEE FOR THAT LICENSE, PERMIT, OR APPLICATION MULTIPLIED BY THE NUMBER OF YEARS DESIGNATED BY ORDER OF THE COMMISSION.” and renumbering the remaining subsection.
The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.
Pursuant to rule 3.202, the bill was laid over one day.