MOTOR FUEL TAXES – TAX RATES AND DISTRIBUTION
[…] Note on the Recreation Improvement Fund:

While House Bill 5770 would direct all revenue from the increases in motor fuel taxes proposed in House Bills 5768 and 5769 to the Transportation Investment Fund, those provisions would appear to be in conflict with provisions of the Michigan Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (MNREPA). 

The MNREPA (1994 PA 451) establishes the  Recreation Improvement Fund, as a state restricted fund for the support of certain programs within the Department of Natural Resources.  Specifically, Section 71102 of the act (MCL 324.71102) establishes a privilege tax on gasoline and diesel fuel sold for watercraft, off-road-vehicles, and snowmobiles, and links the tax rate to the rates established in the Motor Fuel Tax Act:  "The privilege tax imposed on gasoline and undyed diesel fuel shall be paid to the department of treasury in the same manner, at the same time, and at the same rate per gallon as the tax levied under the motor fuel tax act."

Rather than force service stations to keep track of sales to non-motor vehicles, in Section 71103 of the act there is simply a "legislative finding" that 2% of gasoline sales are for watercraft, off-road-vehicles, and snowmobiles.