STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Senate agreed to the full title.

The following bill was read a third time:

House Bill No. 4674, entitled

A bill to amend 2007 PA 36, entitled “Michigan business tax act,” by amending section 431a (MCL 208.1431a), as added by 2008 PA 92.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator Jansen offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 2, line 24, after “section.” by inserting “NOT LATER THAN JULY 1 OF EACH YEAR, THE MICHIGAN ECONOMIC GROWTH AUTHORITY SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE SENATE MAJORITY LEADER OR HIS OR HER DESIGNEE, THE SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OR HIS OR HER DESIGNEE, AND THE CHAIRPERSON OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND THE SENATE THAT PRIMARILY ADDRESSES AND HAS JURISDICTION OVER ISSUES PERTAINING TO TAXATION, FINANCE, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THE NAME AND ADDRESS OF EACH QUALIFIED CUSTOMER WHOSE SALES ARE NOT CONSIDERED IN THE SALES FACTOR PURSUANT TO THIS SUBSECTION.”.

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:

Roll Call No. 605 Yeas—37

Allen Clark-Coleman Jansen Prusi