STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 1. Amend page 5, following line 17, by inserting:

“Enacting section 1. This amendatory act shall be retroactively applied to transactions occurring after June 11, 2009.”.

The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendment, the following bill:

House Bill No. 4930, entitled

A bill to amend 1933 PA 167, entitled “General sales tax act,” by amending section 4x (MCL 205.54x), as amended by 2006 PA 17.

The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 4, following line 7, by inserting:

“Enacting section 1. This amendatory act shall be retroactively applied to transactions occurring after June 11, 2009.”.

The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

By unanimous consent the Senate returned to the order of

Third Reading of Bills