STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Senate Bill No. 254, entitled

A bill to make appropriations for the department of transportation for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2010; and to provide for the expenditure of the appropriations.

Substitute (S-2).

The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:

Senate Bill No. 624, entitled

A bill to amend 1937 PA 94, entitled “Use tax act,” by amending section 4k (MCL 205.94k), as amended by 2006 PA 18.

Substitute (S-1).

The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 5, following line 17, by inserting:

“Enacting section 1. This amendatory act shall be retroactively applied to transactions occurring after June 11, 2009.”.

The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendment, the following bill: