STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] House Bill No. 6524, entitled
A bill to amend 2007 PA 36, entitled “Michigan business tax act,” (MCL 208.1101 to 208.1601) by adding section 446.
Substitute (S-3).
The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendment, the following bill:
House Bill No. 5924, entitled
A bill to amend 2007 PA 36, entitled “Michigan business tax act,” by amending section 113 (MCL 208.1113), as amended by 2008 PA 177.
The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 4, following line 7, by inserting:
“Enacting section 2. This amendatory act is retroactive and is effective January 1, 2008.”.
The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: