STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Senator Thomas moved that Senator Jacobs be temporarily excused from the balance of today’s session.
The motion prevailed.
Senator Jacobs entered the Senate Chamber.
The question being on concurring in the committee recommendation to give the bill immediate effect,
The recommendation was concurred in, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.
The Senate agreed to the full title.
The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.
Senate Bill No. 1525, entitled
A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled “Michigan vehicle code,” by amending section 722 (MCL 257.722), as amended by 2006 PA 658.
The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 7, line 8, after “WEBSITE” by inserting “OR, IF A LOCAL AUTHORITY DOES NOT HAVE A WEBSITE, THEN ON THE WEBSITE OF A STATEWIDE ROAD ASSOCIATION OF WHICH IT IS A MEMBER”.
The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.
Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,
Senator Cropsey moved that the rule be suspended.