STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The motion prevailed, the time being 11:01a.m.
11:19a.m.
The Committee of the Whole was called to order by the Chairperson, Senator Richardville.
After some time spent therein, the Committee arose; and, the President pro tempore, Senator Richardville, having assumed the Chair, the Committee reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:
Senate Bill No.546, entitled
A bill to amend 1980 PA 300, entitled "The public school employees retirement act of 1979," by amending section 91 (MCL 38.1391), as amended by 2006 PA 617.
Substitute (S-2).
The following is the amendment to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 5, line 8, after "SECTION." by inserting "IF THE RETIRANT OR DECEASED MEMBER IS LESS THAN 60 YEARS OF AGE AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION FOR BENEFITS UNDER THIS SECTION, THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM SHALL PAY 90% OF THE MONTHLY PREMIUM OR MEMBERSHIP OR SUBSCRIPTION FEE FOR THE HOSPITAL, MEDICAL-SURGICAL, AND SICK CARE BENEFITS PLAN, THE DENTAL PLAN, VISION PLAN, AND HEARING PLAN, OR ANY COMBINATION OF THE PLANS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE RETIRANT AND HIS OR HER RETIREMENT ALLOWANCE BENEFICIARY AND THE RETIRANT'S HEALTH INSURANCE DEPENDENTS, OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE DECEASED MEMBER'S RETIREMENT ALLOWANCE BENEFICIARY IF THE RETIRANT OR DECEASED MEMBER HAS 30 OR MORE YEARS OF SERVICE CREDIT GRANTED UNDER SECTION 68.".
The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: