May 6, 2008, Introduced by Rep. Accavitti and referred to the Committee on Energy and Technology.
[…] May 6, 2008, Introduced by Rep. Accavitti and referred to the Committee on Energy and Technology.
A bill to amend 2002 PA 48, entitled
"Metropolitan extension telecommunications rights-of-way oversight
act,"
by amending section 11 (MCL 484.3111).
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT:
Sec. 11. (1) The authority shall allocate the funding provided
for fee sharing under section 10(1) as follows:
(a) 75% to be disbursed to cities and villages in a
metropolitan area on the basis of the distribution to each city or
village under section 13 of 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.663, for the most
recent year as a proportion of the total distribution to all cities
and villages located in metropolitan areas under section 13 of 1951
PA 51, MCL 247.663, for the most recent year.
(b) 25% to be disbursed to townships in a metropolitan area on
the basis of each township's proportionate share of the total
linear feet of public rights-of-way occupied by providers within
all townships located in metropolitan areas.
(2) Except as otherwise provided under sections 13 and 14,
municipalities that are ineligible under section 13 or 14 shall be
excluded from the computation, allocation, and distribution of
funding under this section.
(3) For the annual period beginning on April 1, 2007 and
ending on March 31, 2008, the authority shall require each
provider, other than a certified cable provider, to make a payment
not later than 30 days after the effective date of the amendatory