PSC LAW/ELECTRIC CHOICE PROGRAM
[…] ThePSC would have to ensure that the impact on rates due to cost-based rates did not exceed 2.5 percent per year.
Tie-bars. The bill is tie-barred to Senate Bill 213, which would create theClean, Renewable, and Efficient Energy Act.
Legislative Analyst: Shannan Kane
■ This analysis was prepared by nonpartisan House staff for use by House members in their deliberations, and does not constitute an official statement of legislative intent.
[1] UnderMCL 460.10g(1)(d), a "merchant plant" is "electric generating equipment and associated facilities with a capacity of more than 100 kilowatts located in this state that are not owned and operated by an electric utility."