NO NET LOSS OF HUNTING LANDS
[…] [Subsection 504(3)]  Beginning April 1, 2008, and annually thereafter, the DNR would be required to submit a report to the Legislature detailing:

·                    The location and acreage of land under its control (except for commercial forestland) that it closed to hunting during the previous year, and the reason for the closure.

·                    The location and acreage of land under its control that it opened to hunting during the previous year to compensate for the land that it closed. 

Commercial forestland.  [Section 504(4)]  The bill was amended on the floor to make clear that the requirements of the bill do not apply to private land that qualifies as "commercial forestland" for certain tax incentives.

Section 51101 defines "commercial forestland" as "forestland that is determined to be a commercial forest under section 51103."  Under Section 51103, a minimum of 40 contiguous acres or a survey unit of ¼ of ¼ of a section of forestland owned by a private landowner may be classified as "commercial forestland" if the forestland is capable of producing not less than 20 cubic feet per acre per year of forest grown