PROHIBIT STATE GRANTS FOR
[…] FISCAL IMPACT:   The bill would appear to have no fiscal impact.

THE APPARENT PROBLEM:

During the last legislative session, a then-state representative applied for a grant from the 21st Century Jobs Fund, on behalf of a local nonprofit organization established to serve struggling citizens in that south-central Michigan legislative district.  Citing Article IV Section 10 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963, people challenged the legislator's action, noting that it created a conflict of interest.  That section of the constitution states: "No member of the legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivisions thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest."

Those who claimed that the grant-seeking created a conflict of interest also criticized the current law, offering a hypothetical scenario:  it would be possible, they argued, for a legislator to realize financial gain by exerting undue influence over development of the state budget.