PROHIBIT STATE GRANTS FOR LEGISLATORS
[…] Sponsor: Rep. Terry Brown
Committee: Ethics and Elections
First Analysis (3-22-07)
BRIEF SUMMARY: The bill would prohibit a legislator from either directly or indirectly applying for, or accepting, state grants.
FISCAL IMPACT: The bill would appear to have no fiscal impact.
THE APPARENT PROBLEM:
During the last legislative session, a then-state representative applied for a grant from the 21st Century Jobs Fund, on behalf of a local non-profit organization established to serve struggling citizens in that south-central Michigan legislative district. Citing Article IV Section 10 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963, people challenged the legislator's action, noting that it created a conflict of interest. That section of the constitution states: "No member of the legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivisions thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest."
Those who claimed that the grant-seeking created a conflict of interest also cited the current law, and offered a hypothetical scenario: it would be possible, they argued, for a legislator to realize financial gain by exerting undue influence over development of the state budget.