MICHIGAN BUSINESS TAX
[…] The bill would amend the State Education Tax Act (MCL 211.903) to exempt industrial personal property from the 6-mill state education tax. 

House Bill 4371 – Industrial Facilities Tax

The bill would amend the Plant Rehabilitation and Industrial Development Act (MCL 207.564 and 207.564a) to exempt industrial personal property subject to the Industrial Facilities Tax from that portion of the IFT attributable to the 18 school operating mills and the State Education Tax. 

House Bill 4372 – General Property Tax Act

The bill would amend the General Property Tax Act (MCL 211.9k) to specify that commercial and industrial personal property would be exempt from school taxes as provided in HB 4369 and HB 4370.  The bill adds, "it is the intent of the legislature to address potential revenue shortfalls for the payment of tax increment financing obligations that may result from the exemptions provided by this amendatory act and to evaluate the impact of this exemption on tax increment financing projects in the future." 

FISCAL IMPACT: