STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Roll Call No. 139 Yeas—35
Allen Cherry Jelinek Sanborn
Anderson Clarke Kahn Schauer
Barcia Cropsey Kuipers Scott
Basham George McManus Stamas
Birkholz Gilbert Olshove Switalski
Bishop Gleason Pappageorge Thomas
Brater Hardiman Patterson Van Woerkom
Brown Jacobs Prusi Whitmer
Cassis Jansen Richardville
Nays—0
Excused—3
Clark-Coleman Garcia Hunter
Not Voting—0
In The Chair: Richardville
The Senate agreed to the title of the bill.
The following bill was read a third time:
Senate Bill No. 883, entitled
A bill to amend 1933 PA 167, entitled “General sales tax act,” by amending section 3 (MCL 205.53), as amended by 2004 PA 173.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
Senator Jansen offered the following amendment:
1. Amend page 3, line 25, after “MAY” by striking out the balance of the subsection and inserting “PROHIBIT THE SALE OF ANY PRODUCTS SUBJECT TO THE TAX LEVIED UNDER THIS ACT AT ANY LOCATION WHERE A PERSON KNOWINGLY VIOLATED THE TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX ACT, 1993 PA 327, MCL 205.421 TO 205.436. IF A PERSON IS PROHIBITED FROM THE SALE OF PRODUCTS SUBJECT TO THE TAX LEVIED UNDER THIS ACT UNDER THIS SUBSECTION, THE DEPARTMENT SHALL IDENTIFY THE NAME, ADDRESS, AND LOCATION WHERE THE PERSON KNOWINGLY VIOLATED THE TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX ACT, 1993 PA 327, MCL 205.421 TO 205.436, ON THE DEPARTMENT WEBSITE.”.
The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
The question being on the passage of the bill,
The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:
Roll Call No. 140 Yeas—35
Allen Cherry Jelinek Sanborn
Anderson Clarke Kahn Schauer