STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] That is not what we are doing. We are reacting to a real situation.
I appreciate the fact that the department is willing to sit down and continue the committee process and come to a consensus. But that was stated at the hearing regarding these bills.
I continue my support of the package, and I ask that this body approve the bills.
Senator Schauer's second statement is as follows:
This is a great opportunity for all of us to understand the rulemaking process, the authority of JCAR, and the authority of this Legislature. So I appreciate the opportunity. I will read from MCL 24.245a of the Administrative Procedures Act, specifically subsection (3) and this refers to JCAR, the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules. It says, "If the committee"--meaning JCAR--"files a notice of objection within the time period prescribed in subsection (1), the committee chair, the alternate chair, or any member of the committee shall cause bills to be introduced in both houses of the legislature simultaneously. Each house shall place the bill or bills directly on its calendar." It means before each body.