STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of county government; to provide for county managers and county executives and to prescribe their powers and duties; to abolish certain departments, boards, commissions, and authorities; to provide for transfer of certain powers and functions; to prescribe powers of a board of county commissioners and elected officials; to provide organization of administrative functions; to transfer property; to retain ordinances and laws not inconsistent with this act; to provide methods for abolition of a unified form of county government; and to prescribe penalties and provide remedies," by amending section 12 (MCL 45.562).

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator Bishop offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 2, line 13, after "MCL 224.6." by inserting "IN A COUNTY WITH A POPULATION OF 1,000,000 OR MORE, THE BOARD OF COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONERS SHALL NOT EXCEED 3 MEMBERS.".

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

Senator Gilbert offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 2, line 8, after "act" by striking out the balance of the subdivision and inserting "RELATIVE TO 1941 PA 15, MCL 49.71 TO 49.73.".