BOARD OF STATE CANVASSERS S.B. 973-976: COMMITTEE SUMMARY
[…] Beginning with the receipt of any document from local election officials (to authenticate signatures or verify registrations), the Board must make that document available to petitioners and challengers on a daily basis. The bill would refer in these provisions to the State Elections Director, rather than the Board.


MCL 168.32 (S.B. 973) 168.474 (S.B. 974) 168.474a (S.B. 975) 168.476 (S.B. 976)

BACKGROUND


Article II, Section 7 of the State Constitution requires a Board of State Canvassers to be formed, and governs the Board's membership. The section states: "A board of state canvassers of four members shall be established by law...A majority of any board of canvassers shall not be composed of members of the same political party.


Under the Michigan Election Law, the Board members are appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate.