BOARD OF STATE CANVASSERS S.B. 973-976: FIRST ANALYSIS
[…] BOARD OF STATE CANVASSERS S.B. 973-976: FIRST ANALYSIS
Senate Bills 973 through 976 (as reported without amendment)
Sponsor: Senator Bev Hammerstrom (S.B. 973)
Senator Wayne Kuipers (S.B. 974)
Senator Michael D. Bishop (S.B. 975)
Senator Alan L. Cropsey (S.B. 976)
Committee: Government Operations
Date Completed: 2-2-06
RATIONALE
The Board of State Canvassers is a bipartisan entity mandated by Article II, Section 7 of the State Constitution, which states, "A board of state canvassers of four members shall be established by law...A majority of any board of canvassers shall not be composed of members of the same political party." Although the Constitution does not prescribe responsibilities of the Board, Article II, Section 9, and Article XII, Section 2 require "the state officer authorized by law" or "the person authorized by law" to submit to the voters laws proposed by initiative petition and to perform certain