STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:
House Bill No.5060, entitled
A bill to amend 1911 PA 149, entitled "An act to provide for the acquisition by purchase, condemnation and otherwise by state agencies and public corporations of private property for the use or benefit of the public, and to define the terms "public corporations," "state agencies" and "private property" as used herein," by amending section 3 (MCL 213.23).
Substitute (S-1).
The following are the amendments to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 3, line 19, after "LAW." by inserting "IN ORDER TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR REIMBURSEMENT UNDER THIS SUBSECTION, THE INDIVIDUAL'S PRINCIPAL RESIDENTIAL STRUCTURE MUST BE ACTUALLY TAKEN OR THE AMOUNT OF THE INDIVIDUAL'S PRIVATE PROPERTY TAKEN LEAVES LESS PROPERTY CONTIGUOUS TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S PRINCIPAL RESIDENTIAL STRUCTURE THAN THE MINIMUM LOT SIZE IF THE LOCAL GOVERNING UNIT HAS IMPLEMENTED A MINIMUM LOT SIZE BY ZONING ORDINANCE.".