STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 1. Amend page 1, line 1, after "Beginning" by striking out "January 1, 2004" and inserting "August 1, 2003".

The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

 

 

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with amendment, the following bill:

House Bill No. 4154, entitled

A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled "Michigan vehicle code," by amending sections 719 and 720 (MCL 257.719 and 257.720), section 719 as amended by 2002 PA 453 and section 720 as amended by 2002 PA 535.

The following is the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole:

1. Amend page 3, line 27, after "feet." by inserting "A crib vehicle and semitrailer or trailer designed to and used to transport saw logs shall not exceed a gross vehicle weight of 164,000 pounds.".

The Senate agreed to the amendment recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as amended was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

 

By unanimous consent the Senate returned to the order of

Third Reading of Bills