STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Drolet and Huizenga

Excused: Reps. Drolet and Huizenga

COMMITTEE ATTENDANCE REPORT

The following report, submitted by Rep. Nofs, Chair, of the Committee on Veterans Affairs and Homeland Security, was received and read:

Meeting held on: Tuesday, June 1, 2004

Present: Reps. Nofs, Garfield, Richardville, Pappageorge, Ruth Johnson, Casperson, Woodward, Sheltrown, Spade and Elkins

Absent: Rep. Woronchak

Excused: Rep. Woronchak

Messages from the Senate

House Bill No. 4127, entitled

A bill to amend 1956 PA 218, entitled "The insurance code of 1956," (MCL 500.100 to 500.8302) by adding section 2110b.

The Senate has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 1, line 11, after "insurer," by striking out "the existence of" and inserting "whether the insurer has".

2. Amend page 1, line 11, after "agreement" by inserting "with any repair or replacement facility to provide a repair or replacement service or product to an insured".

3. Amend page 2, line 2, after "use" by striking out "that" and inserting "a".

The Senate has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.