STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 5. Amend page 14, line 14, after "license," by striking out "or".

6. Amend page 14, line 15, after "card" by inserting a comma and "other government issued photo identification card, or a photo identification card issued by an institution of higher education in this state described in section 6 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963 or a junior college or community college established under section 7 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963".

7. Amend page 15, line 21, by striking out all of section 662 and inserting:

"Sec. 662. (1) The legislative body in each city, village, and township shall designate and prescribe the place or places of holding an election for a city, village, or township election, and shall provide a suitable polling place in or for each precinct located in the city, village, or township for use at each election. Except as otherwise provided in this section, school buildings, fire stations, police stations, and other publicly owned or controlled buildings shall be used as polling places. If it is not possible or convenient to use a publicly owned or controlled building as a polling place, the legislative body of the city, township, or village may use as a polling place a building owned or controlled by an organization that is exempt from federal income tax as provided by section 501(c) other than 501(c)(4), (5), or (6) of the internal revenue code of 1986, or any successor statute. The legislative body of a city, township, or village shall not designate as a polling place a building that is owned by a person who is a sponsor of a political committee or independent committee. A city, township, or village shall not use as a polling place a building that does not meet the requirements of this section. As used in this subsection, "sponsor of a political committee or independent committee" means a person who is described as being a sponsor under section 24(3) of the Michigan campaign finance act, 1976 PA 388, MCL 169.224, and includes a subsidiary of a corporation or a local of a labor organization, if the corporation or