NONPARTICIPATING CIGARETTE MANUFACTURERS
[…] Second, the bill will prevent nonparticipating manufacturers of cigarettes from undermining the state’s policy of discouraging underage smoking by offering cigarettes at prices substantially below the cigarettes of participating manufacturers.

Against:

Some question the constitutionality of this new “equity assessment.”  In particular, it is asserted that the assessment amounts to nothing more than a tax on a certain tobacco manufacturers.  This is prohibited under Article 9, Section 3 of the State Constitution, which provides, “[e]very tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates.”   In perhaps a clearer example, this bill is like taxing McDonalds and not taxing Burger King.  How can the legislature logically (and legally) impose a tax on one cigarette manufacturer and not the other?  In all likelihood, it can’t.