PARKING SPACES FOR DISABLED; REVISE PENALTY
[…] PARKING SPACES FOR DISABLED; REVISE PENALTY

House Bill 4333 as enrolled 

Public Act 34 of 2003

Second Analysis (7-16-03)

Sponsor:  Rep. Frank Accavitti, Jr.

House Committee:  Transportation 

Senate Committee:  Transportation

 

THE APPARENT PROBLEM:


Under Michigan law and in order to ensure public safety, a vehicle cannot be parked in 27 separate places (such as at intersections, within 50 feet of a railroad crossing, near fire hydrants, or within a highway tunnel, etc.), all of which are specified in the Vehicle Code at MCL 257.674.  Among the places where parking is prohibited is “in a parking space clearly identified by an official sign as being reserved for use by disabled persons that is on public property or private property available for public use, unless a person is disabled, or parking the vehicle for the benefit of a disabled person.” 

The law goes on to specify that in order to park in a designated parking space, a driver must display in his or her vehicle, a placard or license plate attesting to disability.  According to committee testimony, 800,000 placards and permits are in use today.