Act No. 673
[…] to create within certain county departments, bureaus of social aid and certain divisions and offices thereunder; to prescribe the powers and duties of the departments, bureaus and officers; to provide for appeals in certain cases; to prescribe the powers and duties of the state department with respect to county and district departments; to prescribe certain duties of certain other state departments, officers, and agencies; to make an appropriation; to prescribe penalties for the violation of the provisions of this act; and to repeal certain parts of this act on specific dates," by amending section 109 (MCL 400.109), as amended by 2000 PA 168.

The People of the State of Michigan enact:

Sec. 109. (1) The following medical services may be provided under this act:

(a) Hospital services that an eligible individual may receive consist of medical, surgical, or obstetrical care, together with necessary drugs, X-rays, physical therapy, prosthesis, transportation, and nursing care incident to the medical, surgical, or obstetrical care. The period of inpatient hospital service shall be the minimum period necessary in this type of facility for the proper care and treatment of the individual. Necessary hospitalization to provide dental care shall be provided if certified by the attending dentist with the approval of the department of community health. An individual who is receiving medical treatment as an inpatient because of a diagnosis of tuberculosis or mental disease may receive service under this section, notwithstanding the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1001 to 330.2106, and 1925 PA 177, MCL 332.151 to 332.164. The department of community health shall pay for hospital services in accordance with the state plan for medical assistance adopted pursuant to section 10 and approved by the United States department of health and human services.

(b) An eligible individual may receive physician services authorized by the department of community health. The service may be furnished in the physician's office, the eligible individual's home, a medical institution, or elsewhere in case of emergency. A physician shall be paid a reasonable charge for the service rendered. Reasonable charges shall be determined by the department of community health and shall not be more than those paid in this state for services rendered under title XVIII.

(c) An eligible individual may receive nursing home services in a state licensed nursing home, a medical care facility, or other facility or identifiable unit of that facility, certified by the appropriate authority as meeting established standards for a nursing home under the laws and rules of this