STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The question being on concurring in the committee recommendation to give the bill immediate effect,
The recommendation was concurred in, 2/3 of the members serving voting therefor.
The Senate agreed to the full title.
The bill was referred to the Secretary for enrollment printing and presentation to the Governor.
Senator Emmons moved that Senator Schuette be excused from the balance of today's session.
The motion prevailed.
Senate Bill No. 1094, entitled
A bill to amend 1949 PA 300, entitled "Michigan vehicle code," by amending section 720 (MCL 257.720), as amended by 1996 PA 136.
The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 6, line 5, after "COMMODITIES" by inserting a comma and "TO A VEHICLE EN ROUTE TO A REPAIR FACILITY, OR TO A VEHICLE ENGAGED IN CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITY".
The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.
The question being on concurring in the amendment made to the bill by the House,