JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] During the Committee of the Whole, Senators Garcia and McCotter entered the Senate Chamber.

 

By unanimous consent the Senate returned to the order of

Messages from the House

 

 

Senator Emmons moved that consideration of the following bills be postponed temporarily:

Senate Bill No. 729

Senate Bill No. 735

Senate Bill No. 736

Senate Bill No. 753

Senate Bill No. 754

Senate Bill No. 757

The motion prevailed.

Senate Bill No. 76, entitled

A bill to amend 1961 PA 236, entitled "Revised judicature act of 1961," by amending section 507 (MCL 600.507), as amended by 1994 PA 138.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 1, line 8, after "votes" by striking out the balance of the sentence and inserting "in the November 2002 general election shall be elected for a term of 8 years, and the candidate receiving the second highest number of votes shall be elected for a term of 6 years.".

2. Amend page 2, line 6, by striking out all of subdivision (c) and relettering the remaining subdivisions.

The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.