JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] for the construction, establishment, opening, use, discontinuing, vacating, closing, altering, improvement, and maintenance of limited access highways and facilities ancillary to those highways; to permit the acquiring of property and property rights and the closing or other treatment of intersecting roads for these purposes; to provide for the borrowing of money and for the issuing of bonds or notes payable from special funds for the acquisition, construction or improvement of such highways; and to provide for the receipt and expenditure of funds generated from the facilities," by amending section 2 (MCL 252.52), as amended by 1999 PA 47.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

Senator McCotter offered the following amendment:

1. Amend page 4, line 24, after "SUBSECTION." by inserting "THE STATE TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT SHALL NOT REMOVE SIGNS ON LIMITED ACCESS HIGHWAYS THAT EXIST ON THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE AMENDATORY ACT THAT ADDED THIS SUBSECTION AND THAT INDICATE EXITS WITHIN 10 MILES OF A HOSPITAL THAT PROVIDES 24-HOUR EMERGENCY CARE BUT THAT DO NOT OTHERWISE SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF THIS SUBSECTION.".

The amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

The question being on the passage of the bill,

The bill was passed, a majority of the members serving voting therefor, as follows:

 

 

Roll Call No. 131 Yeas--34

 

 
BennettGastMcCotterScott