JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] The resolution was adopted.

 

 

Senator Emmons moved that the committee substitute (S-1) of the Select Committee to Examine the Qualifications of Senator Jaye be printed in the Journal as the basis of the select committee's findings and basis for the expulsion of Senator Jaye.

The motion prevailed.

The following is the substitute recommended by the Select Committee to Examine the Qualifications of Senator Jaye:

Senate Resolution No. 47.

A resolution to expel Senator David Jaye of the Twelfth Senatorial District, State of Michigan.

Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan states, in relevant part:

"...Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members, and may, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected thereto and serving therein, expel a member...."

; and

Whereas, Senate Rule 1.301 states:

"Each Senator shall conduct himself or herself to justify the confidence placed in him or her by the people and shall, by personal example and admonition to colleagues, maintain the integrity and responsibility of his or her office."

; and