JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Present: Senators Emmons (C), Bullard, Garcia and Byrum

Excused: Senator Peters

The Select Committee to Examine the Qualifications of Senator Jaye reported

Senate Resolution No. 47.

A resolution to expel Senator David Jaye of the Twelfth Senatorial District, State of Michigan.

(For text of resolution, see Senate Journal No. 35, p. 394.)

With the recommendation that the following substitute (S-1) be adopted and that the resolution then be adopted:

A resolution to expel Senator David Jaye of the Twelfth Senatorial District, State of Michigan.

Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan states, in relevant part:

"...Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members, and may, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected thereto and serving therein, expel a member...."

; and

Whereas, Senate Rule 1.301 states:

"Each Senator shall conduct himself or herself to justify the confidence placed in him or her by the people and shall, by personal example and admonition to colleagues, maintain the integrity and responsibility of his or her office."

; and