STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] House Bill No. 4826, entitled
A bill to provide compensation to law enforcement officers who are killed in the line of duty.
Was read a second time, and the question being on the adoption of the proposed substitute (H-6) previously recommended by the Committee on Appropriations,
The substitute (H-6) was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
Rep. Shackleton moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The motion prevailed.
Senate Bill No. 346, entitled
A bill to amend 1961 PA 236, entitled "Revised judicature act of 1961," by amending section 2922a (MCL 600.2922a), as added by 1998 PA 211.
The bill was read a second time.
Rep. Howell moved to amend the bill as follows:
1. Amend page 2, following line 11, by inserting:
"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act applies to a cause of action arising on or after May 1, 2002.".
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.
Rep. Middaugh moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The motion prevailed.
Rep. Patterson moved that the bill be placed on its immediate passage.