STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Nays: None.
The Committee on Regulatory Reform, by Rep. Rocca, Chair, reported
House Bill No. 6343, entitled
A bill to amend 1978 PA 368, entitled "Public health code," by amending sections 5453, 5454, 5455, 5456, 5457, 5458, 5459, 5460, 5462, 5463, 5467, 5468, 5471, 5472, 5473a, 5475, 5476, and 5477 (MCL 333.5453, 333.5454, 333.5455, 333.5456, 333.5457, 333.5458, 333.5459, 333.5460, 333.5462, 333.5463, 333.5467, 333.5468, 333.5471, 333.5472, 333.5473a, 333.5475, 333.5476, and 333.5477), sections 5453, 5454, 5455, 5456, 5462, 5463, 5467, 5471, and 5476 as added by 1998 PA 220 and sections 5457, 5458, 5459, 5460, 5468, 5472, 5473a, 5475, and 5477 as added by 1998 PA 219.
With the recommendation that the following amendments be adopted and that the bill then pass.
1. Amend page 9, line 1, after "paint" by inserting "and the provision of a report explaining the results of the investigation".
2. Amend page 12, line 23, after "means" by striking out "AN" and inserting "both of the following:
(a) An".
3. Amend page 12, line 26, after "hazard." by inserting: