STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The bill was read a second time.

Rep. Cassis moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The motion prevailed.

 

 

House Bill No. 4987, entitled

A bill to amend 1980 PA 299, entitled "Occupational code," by amending section 2512 (MCL 339.2512), as amended by 2000 PA 436.

The bill was read a second time.

 

Rep. Bishop moved to amend the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 4, line 20, after "ESCROWEE" by inserting "WITHIN 2 BANKING DAYS AFTER THE LICENSEE HAS RECEIVED NOTICE THAT AN OFFER TO PURCHASE IS ACCEPTED BY ALL PARTIES".

The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.

Rep. Bishop moved that the bill be placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The motion prevailed.

House Bill No. 5182, entitled