STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The following report, submitted by Rep. Kuipers, Chair of the Committee on Education, was received and read:

Meeting held on: Thursday, December 6, 2001, at 9:00 a.m.,

Present: Reps. Kuipers, Meyer, Bradstreet, DeWeese, Hager, Hart, Ruth Johnson, Van Woerkom, Voorhees, Hansen, Bogardus, Clark, McConico, Spade, Zelenko,

Absent: Reps. Allen, Gieleghem,

Excused: Reps. Allen, Gieleghem.

 

 

The Committee on Civil Law and the Judiciary, by Rep. Howell, Chair, reported

Senate Bill No. 76, entitled

A bill to amend 1961 PA 236, entitled "Revised judicature act of 1961," by amending section 507 (MCL 600.507), as amended by 1994 PA 138.

With the recommendation that the following amendments be adopted and that the bill then pass.

1. Amend page 1, line 8, after "votes" by striking out the balance of the sentence and inserting "in the November 2002 general election shall be elected for a term of 8 years, and the candidate receiving the second highest number of votes shall be elected for a term of 6 years.".

2. Amend page 2, line 6, by striking out all of subdivision (c) and relettering the remaining subdivisions.

The bill and amendments were referred to the order of Second Reading of Bills.

 

 

Favorable Roll Call

 

SB 76 To Report Out:

Yeas: Reps.