JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] Whereas, The Michigan Constitution (Article VIII, Section 8) states "Institutions, programs, and services for the care, treatment, education or rehabilitation of those inhabitants who are physically, mentally, or otherwise seriously disabled shall always be fostered and supported"; and
Whereas, The Michigan Mental Health Code, 1974 PA 258, provides for the establishment of a state department (Department of Community Health) in order to fulfill the state's obligations. Section 116 of the Code, being MCL § 330.1116, provides, in subsection (2)(b), for this department "...to shift primary responsibility for the direct delivery of public mental health services from the state to a community mental health services program whenever the community mental health services program has demonstrated a willingness and capacity to provide an adequate and appropriate system of mental health services for the citizens of that service area"; and