JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 2, following line 19, by inserting:

"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act takes effect January 1, 2001." and renumbering the remaining enacting section.

The House of Representatives has passed the bill as amended, ordered that it be given immediate effect and pursuant to Joint Rule 20, inserted the full title.

Pursuant to rule 3.202, the bill was laid over one day.

 

 

Senate Bill No. 1187, entitled

A bill to amend 1975 PA 238, entitled "Child protection law," by amending section 8 (MCL 722.628), as amended by 2000 PA 45.

The House of Representatives has amended the bill as follows:

1. Amend page 7, line 16, after "REQUIREMENT." by inserting "THIS SUBSECTION DOES NOT APPLY TO CIRCUMSTANCES THAT ARISE ON OR AFTER THE DATE THAT CHAPTER XII OF THE PROBATE CODE OF 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712.1 TO 712.20, IS REPEALED.".

2. Amend page 7, following line 16, by inserting:

"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect January 1, 2001." and renumbering the remaining enacting section.