JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] 33. Amend page 12, line 9, after "THAN" by striking out "10 MEGAWATTS" and inserting "100 KILOWATTS".

34. Amend page 12, line 11, after the first "UTILITY" by striking out "OR AN AFFILIATE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY".

35. Amend page 12, following line 16, section 10P(5), after "EXPERIENCE." by inserting "THE COMMISSION SHALL ALSO INCLUDE PROVISIONS TO UPGRADE THE SERVICE QUALITY OF DISTRIBUTION CIRCUITS THAT HISTORICALLY HAVE EXPERIENCED SIGNIFICANTLY BELOW-AVERAGE PERFORMANCE IN RELATIONSHIP TO SIMILAR DISTRIBUTION CIRCUITS.".

36. Amend page 12, following line 16, following section 10Q(2)(B), by inserting:

"(3) THE COMMISSION SHALL ORDER THE APPLICANT TO POST A BOND OR PROVIDE A LETTER OF CREDIT OR OTHER FINANCIAL GUARANTEE IN A REASONABLE AMOUNT ESTABLISHED BY THE COMMISSION OF NOT LESS THAN $40,000.00, IF THE COMMISSION FINDS AFTER AN INVESTIGATION AND REVIEW THAT THE REQUIREMENT OF A BOND WOULD BE IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST." and renumbering the remaining subsection.

37. Amend page 12, following line 16, section 10Q(3), after the second "THIS" by striking out "PROVISION" and inserting "SUBSECTION".

38. Amend page 12, following line 16, section 10R(3), after "INSERT" by striking out "OR" and inserting a comma.