JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] 51. Amend page 14, following line 15, section 10X(4), after "FOR" by inserting "ELECTRIC".

52. Amend page 14, following line 15, section 10X, following subsection (4), by inserting:

"(5) A COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC UTILITY SHALL NOT BE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE FUNDING UNDER SECTION 10R(2) UNTIL JULY 1, 2004 OR SUCH TIME AS IT IS PROVIDING CHOICE TO ALL OF ITS RETAIL CUSTOMERS, WHICHEVER IS EARLIER.".

53. Amend page 14, following line 15, section 10Y(4)(B), after the second "UTILITY" by striking out "PROVIDER".

54. Amend page 14, following line 15, section 10Y(4)(C), after the third "UTILITY" by inserting "HAS".

55. Amend page 14, following line 15, section 10Y(14), by striking out all of subsection (14) and inserting:

"(14) EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED UNDER SUBSECTIONS (4)(C), (4)(E), AND (10), SECTIONS 6l, 10 THROUGH 10X, AND 10Z THROUGH 10BB DO NOT APPLY TO A MUNICIPALLY OWNED UTILITY.".

56. Amend page 14, following line 15, following section 10Y(15), by inserting:

"(16) IN THE EVENT THAT AN ENTITY PURCHASES 1 OR MORE DIVISIONS OR BUSINESS UNITS, OR GENERATING STATIONS OR GENERATING UNITS, OF A MUNICIPAL ELECTRIC UTILITY, THE ACQUIRING ENTITY'S CONTRACT AND AGREEMENTS WITH THE SELLING MUNICIPALITY SHALL REQUIRE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING FOR A PERIOD OF AT LEAST 30 MONTHS:

(A) THAT THE ACQUIRING ENTITY OR PERSONS HIRES A SUFFICIENT NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES TO SAFELY AND RELIABLY OPERATE AND MAINTAIN THE STATION, DIVISION, OR UNIT BY FIRST MAKING OFFERS OF EMPLOYMENT TO THE WORKFORCE OF THE MUNICIPAL ELECTRIC UTILITY'S DIVISION, BUSINESS UNIT, OR GENERATING UNIT.

(B) THAT THE ACQUIRING ENTITY OR PERSONS NOT EMPLOY EMPLOYEES FROM OUTSIDE THE MUNICIPAL ELECTRIC UTILITY'S WORKFORCE UNLESS OFFERS OF EMPLOYMENT HAVE BEEN MADE TO ALL QUALIFIED EMPLOYEES OF THE ACQUIRED BUSINESS UNIT OR FACILITY.

(C) THAT THE ACQUIRING ENTITY OR PERSONS HAVE A DISPUTE RESOLUTION MECHANISM CULMINATING IN A FINAL AND BINDING DECISION BY A NEUTRAL THIRD PARTY FOR RESOLVING EMPLOYEE COMPLAINTS OR DISPUTES OVER WAGES, FRINGE BENEFITS, AND WORKING CONDITIONS.

(D) THAT THE ACQUIRING ENTITY OR PERSONS OFFER EMPLOYMENT AT NO LESS THAN THE WAGE RATES AND SUBSTANTIALLY EQUIVALENT FRINGE BENEFITS AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT THAT ARE IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP OF THE DIVISION, BUSINESS UNIT, GENERATING STATION, OR GENERATING UNIT. THE WAGE RATES AND SUBSTANTIALLY EQUIVALENT FRINGE BENEFITS AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT SHALL CONTINUE FOR AT LEAST 30 MONTHS FROM THE TIME OF THE TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP UNLESS THE EMPLOYEES, OR WHERE APPLICABLE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING REPRESENTATIVE, AND THE NEW EMPLOYER MUTUALLY AGREE TO DIFFERENT TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE EMPLOYMENT WITHIN THAT 30-MONTH PERIOD.

(E) AN ACQUIRING ENTITY IS EXEMPT FROM THE OBLIGATIONS IN THIS SUBSECTION IF THE SELLING MUNICIPALITY TRANSFERS ALL DISPLACED MUNICIPAL ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES TO POSITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT WITHIN THE MUNICIPALITY AT NO LESS THAN THE WAGE RATES AND SUBSTANTIALLY EQUIVALENT FRINGE BENEFITS AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT THAT ARE IN