JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] in this state; to facilitate economic development; to stimulate industrial, commercial, and residential improvements; to prevent physical and infrastructure deterioration of geographic areas in this state; to authorize expenditures; to provide exemptions and credits from certain taxes; to create certain obligations of this state and local governmental units; to require disclosure of certain transactions and gifts; to provide for appropriations; and to prescribe the powers and duties of certain state and local departments, agencies, and officials," by amending the title and sections 3 and 5 (MCL 125.2683 and 125.2685) and by adding sections 8a and 8b.

The House of Representatives has amended the Senate substitute (S-2) as follows:

1. Amend page 3, line 8, after "means" by striking out the balance of the subdivision and inserting "either of the following:

(i) A county.

(ii) A city, village, or township that contains an eligible distressed area as defined in section 11 of the state housing development authority act of 1966, Act No. 346 of the Public Acts of 1966, being section 125.1411 of the Michigan Compiled Laws 1966 PA 346, MCL 125.1411.".

The House of Representatives has concurred in the Senate substitute (S-2) as amended and agreed to the title.

Pending the order that, under rule 3.202, the bill be laid over one day,

Senator Rogers moved that the rule be suspended.