JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] 39. Amend page 159, line 13, after "at" by striking out "$10,470,247,200.00" and inserting "$10,437,271,700.00".

The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

 

 

Point of Order

 

 

During the Committee of the Whole, Senator V. Smith raised the Point of Order that the committee substitute (S-1) to House Bill No. 4065 was not germane to the bill because it changed the purpose of the House-passed bill. Pursuant to Article 4, Section 24, of the State Constitution that deals with object, title, and amendments changing purpose, "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. . ." The original bill made appropriations for career development, but the proposed committee substitute made expenditures for the Departments of Environmental Quality and Natural Resources.

The Chairperson, Senator DeBeaussaert, ruled that the substitute was not germane to the bill.